Simon Mignolet signs for the biggest score and biggest lead ever over the second: the full final score of the Golden Boot 2022

The 34-year-old Limburger, who succeeds Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk), is the sixth goalkeeper on the honors list and the first since 1989 when Michel Preud’homme triumphed as the final piece of KV Mechelen.

Mignolet won both voting rounds and with 684 points in the final standings is well ahead of Danish midfielder Casper Nielsen (233 points), who left Union for Club Brugge during the summer, and KRC Genk striker Mike Trésor (163 points).

It is not at all self-evident that a goalkeeper wins the Golden Shoe, especially after there has also been a separate award for Goalkeeper of the Year at the gala since 2013, which Mignolet won this edition with great preponderance. Michel Preud’homme was the previous goalkeeper to receive the trophy and also the only one ever to win the Shoe twice (1987 and 1989). The other goalkeepers on the honors list are Jean-Marie Pfaff (1978), Christian Piot (1972), Fernand Boone (1967) and Jean Nicolay (1963).

– FINAL STANDING –

1. Simon Mignolet (Club Bruges) 684 points

2. Casper Nielsen (/Union/Club Brugge) 233

3. Mike Trésor (KRC Genk) 163

4. Teddy Teuma (Union) 127

5. Deniz Undav (Union) 112

6. Tarik Tissoudali (AA Gent) 110

7. Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk) 106

8. Bryan Heynen (KRC Genk) 91

9. Charles De Ketelaere (Club Bruges) 63

10. Hans Vanaken (Club Bruges) 39

11. Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge) 29

12. Dante Vanzeir (Union) 16

13. Bilal El Khannous (KRC Genk) 13

14. Junya Ito (KRC Genk) 12

Joshua Zirkzee (Anderlecht) 12

16. Christian Burgess (Union) 11

17. Clinton Mata (Club Bruges) 10

18. Toby Alderweireld (Antwerp FC) 8

Hugo Cuypers (KV Mechelen/AA Gent) 8

Ferran Jutgla (Club Brugge) 8

Daniel Munoz (KRC Genk) 8

22. Noa Lang (Club Bruges) 7

Anthony Moris (Union) 7

Rob Schoofs (KV Mechelen) 7

25. Laurens De Bock (Zulte Waregem) 6

26. Nicolas Raskin (Standard) 5

27. Raphael Onyedika (Club Brugge) 4

Alhassan Yusuf (Antwerp FC) 4

29. Victor Boniface (Union) 3

Julien De Sart (AA Gent) 3

Mory Konate (Sint-Truiden) 3

Michael Ngadeu (AA Gent) 3

Joseph Paintsil (KRC Genk) 3

Mats Rits (Club Bruges) 3

Kamal Sowah (Club Brugge) 3

Jelle Vossen (Zulte Waregem) 3

37. Casper De Norre (OHL) 2

Vincent Janssen (Antwerp FC) 2

Mathieu Maertens(OHL) 2

Kristian Thorstvedt (KRC Genk) 2

41. Emmanuel Agbadou (Eupen) 1

Louis Bostyn (Zulte Waregem) 1

Christian Brüls (Sint-Truiden) 1

Zeno Debast (Anderlecht) 1

Ritchie De Laet (Antwerp FC) 1

Michael Frey (Antwerp FC) 1

Sergio Gómez (Anderlecht) 1

Mario González (OHL) 1

Christian Kouamé (Anderlecht) 1

Radja Nainggolan (Antwerp FC) 1

Bart Nieuwkoop (Union) 1

Federico Ricca (OHL) 1

Mbwana Samatta (KRC Genk) 1

Yari Verschaeren (Anderlecht) 1

Anass Zaroury (Charleroi) 1

– FIRST ROUND –

1. Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge) 268

2. Casper Nielsen (Union) 215

3. Deniz Undav (Union) 112

4. Tarik Tissoudali (AA Gent) 109

5. Charles De Ketelaere (Club Bruges) 63

6. Hans Vanaken (Club Bruges) 27

7. Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge) 22

8. Teddy Teuma (Union) 18

9. Junya Ito (KRC Genk) 12

Joshua Zirkzee (Anderlecht) 12

11. Clinton Mata (Club Bruges) 9

12. Noa Lang (Club Bruges) 7

13. Anthony Moris (Union) 5

14. Christian Burgess (Union) 4

Rob Schoofs (KV Mechelen) 4

16. Laurens De Bock (Zulte Waregem) 3

Julien De Sart (AA Gent) 3

Mory Konate (Sint-Truiden) 3

Michael Ngadeu (AA Gent) 3

Mats Rits (Club Bruges) 3

Dante Vanzeir (Union) 3

22. Hugo Cuypers (KV Mechelen) 2

Kristian Thorstvedt (KRC Genk) 2

24. Emmanuel Agbadou (Eupen) 1

Ritchie De Laet (Antwerp FC) 1

Michael Frey (Antwerp FC) 1

Sergio Gómez (Anderlecht) 1

Christian Kouamé (Anderlecht) 1

Radja Nainggolan (Antwerp FC) 1

Yari Verschaeren (Anderlecht) 1

Jelle Vossen (Zulte Waregem) 1

Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk) 1

– SECOND ROUND –

1. Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge) 416

2. Mike Trésor (KRC Genk) 163

3. Teddy Teuma (Union) 109

4. Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk) 105

5. Bryan Heynen (KRC Genk) 91

6. Casper Nielsen (Club Brugge) 18

7. Bilal El Khannous (KRC Genk) 13

Dante Vanzeir (Union) 13

9. Hans Vanaken (Club Bruges) 12

10. Toby Alderweireld (Antwerp FC) 8

Ferran Jutgla (Club Brugge) 8

Daniel Munoz (KRC Genk) 8

13. Christian Burgess (Union) 7

Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Brugge) 7

15. Hugo Cuypers (AA Gent) 6

16. Nicolas Raskin (Standard) 5

17. Raphael Onyedika (Club Brugge) 4

Alhassan Yusuf (Antwerp FC) 4

19. Rob Schoofs (KV Mechelen) 3

Victor Boniface (Union) 3

Joseph Paintsil (KRC Genk) 3

Kamal Sowah (Club Brugge) 3

Laurens De Bock (Zulte Waregem) 3

24. Casper De Norre (OHL) 2

Vincent Janssen (Antwerp FC) 2

Mathieu Maertens (OHL) 2

Anthony Moris (Union) 2

Jelle Vossen (Zulte Waregem) 2

29. Louis Bostyn (Zulte Waregem) 1

Christian Brüls (Sint-Truiden) 1

Zeno Debast (Anderlecht) 1

Mario González (OHL) 1

Clinton Mata (Club Bruges) 1

Bart Nieuwkoop (Union) 1

Federico Ricca (OHL) 1

Mbwana Samatta (KRC Genk) 1

Tarik Tissoudali (AA Gent) 1

Anass Zaroury (Charleroi) 1

Previous Post

Avenida x Internacional: watch live football, lineup and more from Campeonato Gaúcho

Next Post

“Simon Mignolet is a goalkeeper without perfume, but always with one goal: to keep everything clean”

Related Posts